ITS Students Recognized for Academic Excellence

The Division of Information Technology & Sciences Honors Event was held on Sunday, April 6 at the Burlington Country Club. The following awards were presented to students whose citizenship and scholarship typify the ideal Champlain College student.

COMPUTER & DIGITAL FORENSICS

  • Colby Lahaie                            LCDI Leadership Award
  • Marley Jaffe                             Outstanding Forensics Student
  • Daniel (DJ) Palombo               Outstanding Forensics Student

COMPUTER NETWORKING & INFORMATION SECURITY

  • Tyler Boire                               Emerging Leadership Award
  • Patrick Jones                            Academic Achievement
  • Matthew Prahl                         Outstanding Student
  • Matthiew Morin                      Outstanding Student
  • Benjamin Virgilio                     Outstanding Student

SCIENCE

  • Kelly Black                               Science Leadership Award

MATHEMATICS

  • Connor Hicks                          Excellence in Mathematics

GAME PROGRAMMING

  • Scott Barrett                             Outstanding Sophomore
  • Leif Erkenbrach                        Outstanding Junior
  • Justin DeBernardis                   Outstanding Senior
  • Jack Donovan                          External Achievement in Game Programming

COMPUTER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

  • Amanda Vincent                      Outstanding First Year Student
  • Katherine Kory                         Outstanding Sophomore
  • Zach Wright                             Outstanding Junior
  • Ellis Roakes                              Outstanding Senior
  • Andrew Tougas                        Web Development Outstanding Senior
  • Jeff Russell                               Rising Achievement

COMPUTER SCIENCE & INNOVATION

  • Joshua Bing                              Academic Achievement
  • Spencer Martin                         Contribution Award
  • Daniel Puckowski                    Contribution Award
  • Tyler Van Ollefen                    Rising Star

RADIOGRAPHY

  • Nathan Foltz                            FAHC Most Improved
  • Zoe Bailey                                FAHC Technical Abilities
  • Kayla Seidel                              FAHC Patient Care & Compassion
  • Harlie Palmer                           FAHC Excellence Award
  • Brittany Ferdinand                   JRCERT
  • Sarah Ach                                 Lambda Nu
  • Jessica Costlow                         Lambda Nu
  • Brittany Ferdinand                   Lambda Nu
  • Nathan Foltz                            Lambda Nu
  • Olana Mangine                        Lambda Nu
  • Sophia Zeigfinger                     Lambda Nu

LOGIC SUPPLY, INC. AND UNION STREET MEDIA SCHOLARS

The Division of Information Technology & Sciences would like to thank Logic Supply, Inc. and Union Street Media for their scholarship support.

  • Melissa Gill                              Graduating Logic Supply Technology Scholar
  • Patrick Jones                            Graduating Logic Supply Technology Scholar
  • Andrew Tougas                        Graduating Union Street Media Scholar

GEORGE BRADFORD EXCELLENCE AWARD

Presented to a student who demonstrates excellence in citizenship and academics.  This award is named in memory of a longtime member of Champlain’s technical faculty—George Bradford. 

  • Matthiew Morin                      2014 George Bradford Excellence Award

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *